Programme

We prepared a booklet with all the information about the conference. There will be printed copies available, but you can also download a digital version here.

Room: Sala de Reuniões 1 (Meeting Room 1)

Wednesday, April 10
08:45 – 09:15 Registration
09:15 – 09:30 Opening
Sofia Miguens (Principal Investigator of MLAG; Director of the Institute of Philosophy)
Fernanda Ribeiro (Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Humanities)
09:30 – 10:30 Michael Bruckner
Understanding and Ability: A Reply to Sullivan
Discussant: Dario Mortini
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 Tamaz Tokhadze
Steadfast Views of Disagreement are Incoherent
Discussant: Michael Bruckner
Break
12:00 – 13:00 Bartłomiej Czajka
Can Normative Reasons Motivate?
Discussant: Luca Corti
Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30 Andrea Raimondi
Neither Use nor Mention
Discussant: Mattia Riccardi
Break
15:45 – 16:45 Sarah Fisher
Reframing Implicatures
Discussant: Andrea Raimondi
Coffee break
17:15 – 18:15 Nuno Venturinha
Contextualism, Hinge Epistemology and the Primacy of Action
Thursday, April 11
09:30 – 10:30 Hien Bui
We are Rarely Free: In Defense of Restrictivism
Discussant: Manuela Teles
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 Anaïs Jomat
“Getting Us out of It”: Some Remarks on Excuses and Responsibility in J. L. Austin
Discussant: Simon-Pierre Chevarie-Cossette
Break
12:00 – 13:00 Simon-Pierre Chevarie-Cossette
Excuses and Alternatives
Discussant: Hien Bui
Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30 Giorgio Mazzullo
No Spontaneous Imaginings
Discussant: Madeleine Hyde
Break
15:45 – 16:45 Andrea Rivadulla Duró
On the Phenomenological Distinction between Episodic Remembering and Experiential Imagining: An Argument against the Inclusion View
Discussant: Diana Couto
Coffee break
17:15 – 18:15 Sofia Miguens
Apperception or Environment: The McDowell-Travis Debate on the Nature of Perceptual Judgement
Friday, April 12
09:30 – 10:30 Marco Facchin
Can “Basic Minds” Ever Meet Content? A Problem for Radical Enactivism
Discussant: Anna Ciaunica
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 Alice Huang
Gerrymandering ‘Structure’: On the Absolute Intrinsicality Interpretation
Discussant: Lisa Vogt
Break
12:00 – 13:00 Jordi Fairhurst
Truth, Belief and Ethics: Wittgenstein’s Moral Non-Cognivitism in his Later Work
Discussant: José Pedro Correia
Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30 Ninni Suni
Epistemic Accountability and Attributionism
Discussant: Bartłomiej Czajka
Break
15:45 – 16:45 Dario Mortini
Knowledge-first Metaphysical Credentials
Discussant: Tamaz Tokhadze
Coffee break
17:15 – 18:15 Clayton Littlejohn
Second Thoughts on (Subjective) Epistemic Rightness
20:00 Conference Dinner

 

Advertisements