Programme

We prepared a booklet with all the information about the conference. There will be printed copies available, but you can also download a digital version here.

Wednesday, March 21
Sala de Reuniões 1 (morning)
Room 201 (afternoon)
08:45 – 09:15 Registration
09:15 – 09:30 Opening
Paula Pinto Costa (Vice-Chairman of the Scientific Board)
Sofia Miguens (Principal Investigator MLAG)
09:30 – 10:30 Thomas J. Breed (University of Pittsburgh)
Inferentialism in Context
Discussant: Sofia Miguens
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 Gretchen Ellefson (Northwestern University)
Cooperation and the Conversational Record
Discussant: Matheus Valente
Break
12:00 – 13:00 Robert Vinten (New University of Lisbon)
Wittgenstein and Freedom of the Will
Discussant: Luca Corti
Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30 Francesco Praolini (University of Leuven)
No Closure without Truth
Discussant: Jonathan Harouny
Break
15:45 – 16:45 Jonathan Egeland Harouny (Stockholm University)
Accessibilism and Ideal Rationality
Discussant: Francesco Praolini
Coffee break
17:15 – 18:15 Charles Travis (University of Porto/King’s College London)
Changing Places
Thursday, March 22
Sala de Reuniões 1
09:30 – 10:30 Jiwon Kim (University of St. Andrews)
Taking Metaphysical Indeterminacy Seriously for Moral Realism
Discussant: James Brown
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 Giacomo Giannini (Durham University)
Resemblance, Representation, and Counterparts
Discussant: Mattia Riccardi
Break
12:00 – 13:00 Nemesio García-Carril Puy (University of Granada)
Defending the type/token theory against Hazlett’s argument in the ontology of music
Discussant: Vítor Guerreiro
Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30 Giulia Martina (University of Warwick)
Illumination and Colour Appearance
Discussant: Andrea Giananti
Break
15:45 – 16:45 Andrea Giananti (University of Fribourg)
The Intractable Problem of Perception and Reason
Discussant: Charles Travis
Coffee break
17:15 – 18:15 Anna Ciaunica (University of Porto/University College London)
Self-Consciousness, Shared Embodiment and the Sense of Self
Friday, March 23
Sala de Reuniões 1
09:30 – 10:30 Camilla Colombo (London School of Economics and Political Science)
The loss/no gain and the doing/allowing distinctions
Discussant: Susana Cadilha and Sofia Miguens
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 James Brown (University of Edinburgh)
Ecumenical Expressivism and Normative Propositions
Discussant: Jiwon Kim
Break
12:00 – 13:00 Matheus Valente (University of Barcelona)
Communicating and disagreeing with distinct concepts: a defense of semantic internalism
Discussant: Andrea Raimondi
Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30 Andrea Raimondi (Northwestern Italian Philosophy Consortium)
Is Intentionality Sufficient for Mentality?
Discussant: Anna Ciaunica
Break
15:45 – 16:45 Simon Wimmer (University of Warwick)
Knowledge-first belief: counterfactuals and variables
Discussant: María Dolores García Arnaldos
Coffee break
17:15 – 18:15 Martine Nida-Rümelin (University of Fribourg)
Pre-reflective Self-awareness and the Nature of Experiencing Subjects
20:30 Conference Dinner
Advertisements